Privacy policy and personal data protection

Personal data protection

The CMNHWK is committed to respecting privacy and personal data. The CMNHWK is committed to processing personal data in accordance with the law "informatique et libertés" of 1978 as amended and EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, known as "General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)", of 27 April 2016 and applicable from 25 May 2018.

When using this web-site and associated services, the CMNHWK collects personnal data. They are collected when visitors use the web-site and its services. The CMNHWK only uses data that is strictly required to accomplish the user's requests.

Email addresses

We may be required to your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter. These email addresses will only be used to fufill this function and will not be transmitted to any third parties. In accordance with Law nr. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, file and  freedom of information, you are entitled to access and rectify any personal information. To exercise this right, use the link indicated at the bottom of each newsletter.

Cookies

The CMNHWK, for the purposes of its web-site www.memorial-hwk.eu, may use cookies to make it easier to browse the site and analyse hits, notably for statistical purposes. The data gathered for statistical purposes will be processed anonymously.

A cookie is a text file that may be stored, if permitted by you as the user, in a dedicated space on your hard drive (computer, tablet etc.) when browsing an online service via your browser program. It is forwarded by the server from a website to your browser. Each cookie has its own anonymous identifier. The cookie file enables its issuer to identify the terminal in which it has been stored throughout its period of validity or the period of storage of the said cookie. A cookie cannot lead back to an actual person. The information gathered through these cookies remains anonymous.

You can refuse to allow the installation of these cookies at any time. We inform you that, by refusing the installation of these cookies on your system, you may alter or impair the browsing process or the use on/of the web-site.

To find out more about cookies and your rights, you can consult the web-site of the CNIL.

Bienvenue sur le site du Hartmannswillerkopf. Nous utilisons des cookies pour vous permettre de vivre une agréable expérience en ligne. En savoir plus.